Magic Adjustment values for MOST sorceries.

    Share
    avatar
    Slarg232
    Insomniac
    Insomniac

    Posts : 1351
    Reputation : 51
    Join date : 2012-08-07
    Age : 26

    Magic Adjustment values for MOST sorceries.

    Post by Slarg232 on Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:08 pm

    Hey all, as I said in my Lautrec RP thread, I recently got both my brothers into this game. One of them was asking how you could tell how much magic damage your spells would do at higher levels, so I explained to him the Magic Adjustment stat via the Magic Weapon/Great Magic Weapon/Crystal Magic Weapon wiki entries, as we have Mag Adjust values for those.

    He noticed that we didn't have them for any of the spells, as he wants to make a pure mage character. When he pointed that out, I quickly went and did some (Admittingly inconclusive) tests using two different Catalysts, Sorcerer's and Tin Crystalization, at Int 50. Below are the spells, and the two catalyst Adjustment Values I received respectively, calculated by hitting the first Undead in Firelink on the way to the Parish with both of them:
    Soul Arrow.862.925.9
    Great Soul Arrow1.2741.3371.3
    Heavy Soul Arrow1.7871.8021.8
    Great Heavy Soul Arrow2.1592.1602.16
    Soul Spear2.6992.7002.7
    Crystal Soul Spear3.3763.243.3
    White Dragon Breath2.4512.5122.5
    Dark Orb (Starting STR)1.91.861.9

    First column is spell name, second is the ratio I received with the Sorcerer's Catalyst, third is the ratio with the TCC, and the last is my estimated Mag Adjust Multiplier for each spell.


    Didn't test the other Dark Magic, as I don't have them, and the Homing Soul Mass seemed like too much work. And I don't want to add this to the wiki since it's not exact, but if any of you guys want to go ahead.


    Last edited by Slarg232 on Mon Jan 07, 2013 3:49 pm; edited 3 times in total


    _________________


    avatar
    Slarg232
    Insomniac
    Insomniac

    Posts : 1351
    Reputation : 51
    Join date : 2012-08-07
    Age : 26

    Re: Magic Adjustment values for MOST sorceries.

    Post by Slarg232 on Sat Jan 05, 2013 7:10 pm

    Not going to lie, was expecting a different reaction than just a bunch of views. MugenMonkey would probably like this so as to show how much damage ye deal per cast sad
    Mind you, I do realize they aren't ENTIRELY accurate, but still.... I wasn't wearing any boosters, and their resist isn't THAT high...


    _________________


    avatar
    Jansports
    Hollowed
    Hollowed

    Posts : 1612
    Reputation : 86
    Join date : 2012-07-27

    Re: Magic Adjustment values for MOST sorceries.

    Post by Jansports on Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:47 pm

    If only I could get a character down to literally ZERO magic defence. But thanks to leveling any stat boosting random defences I can't =(

    still interesting information. I always knew even regular SS hit harder than WDB, which makes me sad sometimes.
    avatar
    WhatDoesThePendantDo?
    Duke's Archivist
    Duke's Archivist

    Posts : 11501
    Reputation : 327
    Join date : 2012-04-18
    Age : 27
    Location : WPB, Florida

    Re: Magic Adjustment values for MOST sorceries.

    Post by WhatDoesThePendantDo? on Sat Jan 05, 2013 10:57 pm

    This is so very hard to read for me, not that the information isn't good. But I'm just having trouble swallowing the numbers.

    It might just be me, though. Shrug

    avatar
    Slarg232
    Insomniac
    Insomniac

    Posts : 1351
    Reputation : 51
    Join date : 2012-08-07
    Age : 26

    Re: Magic Adjustment values for MOST sorceries.

    Post by Slarg232 on Sat Jan 05, 2013 11:45 pm

    Better? Bolded the first one, underlined the second. Tried to seperate it out by spaces, but the forum wouldn't let me. sad


    _________________


    avatar
    WhatDoesThePendantDo?
    Duke's Archivist
    Duke's Archivist

    Posts : 11501
    Reputation : 327
    Join date : 2012-04-18
    Age : 27
    Location : WPB, Florida

    Re: Magic Adjustment values for MOST sorceries.

    Post by WhatDoesThePendantDo? on Sat Jan 05, 2013 11:56 pm

    A little better (but seeing the numbers wasn't my problem, understanding exactly what they signify was), though a table would really be ideal, IMO.

    avatar
    Shindori
    Insomniac
    Insomniac

    Posts : 1081
    Reputation : 35
    Join date : 2012-02-06
    Age : 27
    Location : New Londo

    Re: Magic Adjustment values for MOST sorceries.

    Post by Shindori on Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:14 am

    Dafuq.. I dont get those numbers and i have 50int and logan's catalyst..


    _________________
    ShindoriH on GFWL, shindori on Steam.
    avatar
    WhatDoesThePendantDo?
    Duke's Archivist
    Duke's Archivist

    Posts : 11501
    Reputation : 327
    Join date : 2012-04-18
    Age : 27
    Location : WPB, Florida

    Re: Magic Adjustment values for MOST sorceries.

    Post by WhatDoesThePendantDo? on Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:23 am

    He's using TCC, he says.

    avatar
    Shindori
    Insomniac
    Insomniac

    Posts : 1081
    Reputation : 35
    Join date : 2012-02-06
    Age : 27
    Location : New Londo

    Re: Magic Adjustment values for MOST sorceries.

    Post by Shindori on Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:38 am

    TCC and logan's catalyst have a very light difference though.


    _________________
    ShindoriH on GFWL, shindori on Steam.
    avatar
    Slarg232
    Insomniac
    Insomniac

    Posts : 1351
    Reputation : 51
    Join date : 2012-08-07
    Age : 26

    Re: Magic Adjustment values for MOST sorceries.

    Post by Slarg232 on Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:42 am

    My test was to shoot a Sorcerers catalyst and a TCC at the beginning Undead outside of Firelink (Up the ramp, the first one), take the damage I dealt, and divided it by the Magic Adjustment of the catalyst, giving a ratio. Since both of the ratios were similar, I figured I was on to something.

    How can I make a table?



    From what I saw, those are the times multipliers of spells; take your Magic Adjustment, multiply it by those numbers, and thats how much magic damage it should deal. So if you have 120 Mag Adj and shoot a Soul Spear, it should deal 327 damage (120 X 2.7 = 327). Again, not sure exactly the accuracy, but figured I would post them.


    _________________


    avatar
    WhatDoesThePendantDo?
    Duke's Archivist
    Duke's Archivist

    Posts : 11501
    Reputation : 327
    Join date : 2012-04-18
    Age : 27
    Location : WPB, Florida

    Re: Magic Adjustment values for MOST sorceries.

    Post by WhatDoesThePendantDo? on Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:44 am

    At 50 INT the magic adjust of the TCC is 293, while Logan's is just 236, that's hardly a little. For comparison, at 50 INT the Sorcerer's Catalyst has a magic adjust of 226.

    So, in short, the difference from Logan's to TCC is greater than that of Sorcerer's to Logan's.

    EDIT: @Slarg - Dunno. Ask Emergence. silly

    avatar
    Slarg232
    Insomniac
    Insomniac

    Posts : 1351
    Reputation : 51
    Join date : 2012-08-07
    Age : 26

    Re: Magic Adjustment values for MOST sorceries.

    Post by Slarg232 on Mon Jan 07, 2013 3:49 pm

    Tabled it. Easier to read?


    _________________


    avatar
    WhatDoesThePendantDo?
    Duke's Archivist
    Duke's Archivist

    Posts : 11501
    Reputation : 327
    Join date : 2012-04-18
    Age : 27
    Location : WPB, Florida

    Re: Magic Adjustment values for MOST sorceries.

    Post by WhatDoesThePendantDo? on Mon Jan 07, 2013 4:06 pm

    MUCH better. Bow

    avatar
    Slarg232
    Insomniac
    Insomniac

    Posts : 1351
    Reputation : 51
    Join date : 2012-08-07
    Age : 26

    Re: Magic Adjustment values for MOST sorceries.

    Post by Slarg232 on Mon Jan 07, 2013 5:29 pm



    _________________


    avatar
    befowler
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Posts : 2032
    Reputation : 188
    Join date : 2012-01-17
    Location : Sunlight Altar

    Re: Magic Adjustment values for MOST sorceries.

    Post by befowler on Mon Jan 07, 2013 6:22 pm

    Tables attract +1s, it's science.


    _________________
    "They can be a great people, Solaire, they wish to be. They only lack the light to show the way. For this reason above all, their capacity for good, I have sent them you... my only son."
    avatar
    Slarg232
    Insomniac
    Insomniac

    Posts : 1351
    Reputation : 51
    Join date : 2012-08-07
    Age : 26

    Re: Magic Adjustment values for MOST sorceries.

    Post by Slarg232 on Mon Jan 07, 2013 6:51 pm

    SCIENCE!

    Would do Pyros, but don't have all of them and deleted my character that did sad I could always do the basic ones though.


    _________________


    avatar
    Aznul
    Addicted
    Addicted

    Posts : 258
    Reputation : 2
    Join date : 2012-11-13
    Age : 24
    Location : Earth or elsewhere

    Re: Magic Adjustment values for MOST sorceries.

    Post by Aznul on Thu Jan 10, 2013 3:01 am

    That would still be helpful, and what you have so far is certainly interesting.


    _________________
    Xbox live- Aznul

    Since light travels faster than sound, people appear bright until you hear them speak - Unknown
    avatar
    Slarg232
    Insomniac
    Insomniac

    Posts : 1351
    Reputation : 51
    Join date : 2012-08-07
    Age : 26

    Re: Magic Adjustment values for MOST sorceries.

    Post by Slarg232 on Fri Jan 11, 2013 2:59 am

    Will do, loading it up now.


    _________________



    Sponsored content

    Re: Magic Adjustment values for MOST sorceries.

    Post by Sponsored content


      Current date/time is Wed Aug 23, 2017 12:54 pm